About this policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of the White IT Pty Ltd.

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of the White IT when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists.

This summary sets out the key points about how the White IT Pty Ltd handles personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you or your authorised representative when we are handling privacy act. We will also collect your personal information when you apply for a job at the White IT.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook, Linkedin,Twitter and our website. We use this information to improve our website and services.

We use Mailchimp and Hubspot to manage our mailing lists and event registrations. When subscribing to one of our mailing lists, you will be asked to give your express consent that Mailchimp and Hubspot may use your data for analytics purposes.

Disclosure

To ensure fairness, we disclose relevant information about the details of your complaint or review application to the respondent and, where relevant, affected third parties.

We won’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

Generally, we only disclose personal information overseas so that we can properly handle your support ticket. As well, web traffic information we collect using Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

You can:

email us at [email protected]
phone our Enquiry Line on 1300 208 499, or
send a letter to: PO Box 8005, Wynnum North QLD 4178, Australia